**Effective March 24, MAR’s office hours have changed. VIRTUAL (phone, online) 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Monday – Friday | PHYSICAL/IN-PERSON 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Thursdays Only**

2020 Board of Directors

Meet the Leadership

Backed by more than 100 years of combined experience, the members serving on our Board of Directors strive to govern and make decisions that ensure our members’ financial success and promote private property ownership and its associated rights.

Linda Rogers President
Todd Walker President-Elect
LeRoy Bendickson Treasurer
Denise Mazone Secretary
Todd Urbanski Immediate Past President
Erica Blanchard Director
Doneva Carter Director
Aarica Coleman Director
Ken Colston Director
Paul Ekstrom Director
Kath Hammerseng Director
Shae Hanson Director
Rod Helm Director
Mike Hoffman Director
Linda Johnson Director
Jerry Moscowitz Director
David Pope Director
MINDY SHEARS Director
Ryan Scheldrup Director
Lyndon Smith Director
Patty Zuzek Director
Randy Weestrand Affiliate Director

Past Presidents

  • Kath Hammerseng, 2018
  • Cotty Lowry, 2017
  • Judy Shields, 2016
  • Michael Hoffman, 2015
  • Emily Green, 2014
  • Roger “Andy” Fazendin, 2013
  • Cari Linn, 2012
  • Brad Fisher, 2011
  • Pat Paulson, 2011
  • Brad Fisher, 2010
  • Steve Havig, 2009
  • Kevin Knudsen, 2008
  • Deb Greene, 2007
  • Todd Shipman, 2006
  • Gregg Roeglin, 2005
  • Ann Brockhouse, 2004
  • Todd Grill, 2003
  • Joanne Smaby, 2002
  • Budd Batterson, 2001
  • Fran Davis, 2000
  • Kevin Ries, 1999
  • John Anderson, 1998
  • Mark Allen, 1997
  • Larry Peterson, 1996
  • Win Naughton, 1995
  • Danese Anderson, 1994
  • Todd Grill, 1993
  • Sherman Malkerson, 1992
  • Sandy Patterson, 1991
  • James B. Nunn, 1990
  • Daniel C. Fazendin, 1989
  • Kenneth W. Johnson, 1988
  • Stephen D. North, 1987
  • James Benson, 1986
  • Edwin J. Anderson, 1985
  • Marlys B. Adams, 1984
  • Mark Smaby, 1983
  • Lloyd “Mick” Lee, 1982
  • S.S. Thorpe III, 1981
  • James Kelly, 1980
  • Phyllis Ellenson, 1979
  • Winton R. Peterson, 1978
  • Frank Litherland, 1977
  • George A. Jackson, 1976
  • Ernest Hartwick, 1975
  • Donald Streeter, Jr., 1974
  • Albert Retzer, 1973
  • C. William Westafer, 1972
  • Sidney Sylvester, 1971
  • Earl Cravens, 1970
  • Russell Grinde, 1969
  • Gilbert Darkenwald, 1968
  • Kenneth Born, 1967
  • Harry Goodyear, 1966
  • Gordon Peterson, 1965
  • S.S. Thorpe, Jr., 1964
  • Fritz Brandberg, 1963
  • Clifford Williamson, 1962
  • Richard Sauve, 1961
  • Gordon Elleby, 1960
  • Gordon Seibert, 1959
  • L.E. Gilbert, 1958
  • Philip Smaby, 1957
  • Anton Hanson, 1956
  • Harmon Ogdahl, 1955
  • Benjamin F. Bermel, 1954
  • Darrel Holt, 1953
  • Harold Schuyler, 1952
  • Walter C. Nelson, 1951
  • James R. Thorpe, 1950
  • John Erickson, 1949
  • Walter Wallace, 1948
  • C.E. Spring, 1947
  • Fred Chapman, 1946
  • C. Elmer Keefe, 1945
  • Joseph Fehr, 1944
  • Arthur Campbell, 1943
  • Ben Walling, 1942
  • Charles Wilkinson, 1941
  • Leonard Chalgren, 1939–40
  • Edwin Somerville, 1936–38
  • Henry Clark, 1935
  • Merrill Bartlett, 1934
  • Hadwen Barney, 1933
  • Fred Chute, 1930–32
  • Merrill Bartlett, 1928
  • Ell Torrance, Jr, 1927
  • C.G. Wentworth, 1926
  • John H. Nichols, 1925
  • S.C. Confer, 1924
  • H. W. White, 1923
  • J.P. Sutherland, 1922
  • Gordan Loomis, 1922
  • N.L. Newhall, 1921
  • E.J. O’Brien, 1920
  • Paul E. Von Kuster, 1919
  • A.E. Zonne, 1918
  • F.G. Smith, 1917
  • A.C. Danenbaum, 1916
  • Stanley Staring, 1915
  • H.C. Brace, 1914
  • W.B. Boardman, 1913
  • C.N. Chadbourn, 1912
  • J.F. Conklin, 1910–11
  • R.D. Cone, 1908–09
  • W.Y. Chute, 1906–07
  • S.S. Thorpe, 1904–05
  • Lester Elwwod, 1903
  • David Jones, 1901–02
  • J. F. Conklin, 1900
  • P.D. McMillan, 1898–99
  • I.C. Seelery, 1893–1897
  • E.S. Corser, 1887–1892